GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation

What is Personal Data?

Personal data, in its shortest definition, is any kind of information that can be matched with a real person. In the normal course of commercial life, personal data are always processed in every activity.

As of April 7, 2016, the processing of these data has been controlled by law. For this reason, every merchant is obliged to manage a compliance process for their company within the scope of Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 and to continue its activities in accordance with the conditions in this law.

Who is the Data Controller?

Data controller refers to the real and legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698, and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system.

Therefore, all companies operating in business (including sole proprietorships) are data controllers.


DemirBT GDPR Services Scope

DemirBT evaluates the Law on Protection of Personal Data within the scope of legal analysis, technical analysis and transformation processes with its expert legal consultants.

It provides support for raising the awareness of the responsible persons within the scope of the law, controlling the technical measures required to be taken in the process step by step, preparing the evaluation reports and then implementing the technical measures accompanied by the relevant reports.

GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation

What is Personal Data?

Personal data, in its shortest definition, is any kind of information that can be matched with a real person. In the normal course of commercial life, personal data are always processed in every activity.

As of April 7, 2016, the processing of these data has been controlled by law. For this reason, every merchant is obliged to manage a compliance process for their company within the scope of Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 and to continue its activities in accordance with the conditions in this law.


Who is the Data Controller?

Data controller refers to the real and legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698, and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system.

Therefore, all companies operating in business (including sole proprietorships) are data controllers.


DemirBT GDPR Services Scope

DemirBT evaluates the Law on Protection of Personal Data within the scope of legal analysis, technical analysis and transformation processes with its expert legal consultants.

It provides support for raising the awareness of the responsible persons within the scope of the law, controlling the technical measures required to be taken in the process step by step, preparing the evaluation reports and then implementing the technical measures accompanied by the relevant reports.